Practice Policies
[…] Practice Policies
Practice Policies
Office Hours
Services are by appointment only. Office hours are Monday through Friday, 9am to 5pm.
Telehealth Services
Psychotherapy is offered through telehealth only.
At this time, the therapist at Tales of Resilience Counseling is licensed in the state of Florida, and can only provide psychotherapy services to residents within the state of Florida. Section 456.47 of Florida Statutes states that a, “telehealth provider has the duty to practice in a manner consistent with his or her scope of practice and the prevailing professional standard of practice for a health care professional who provides in-person health care services to patients in this state.” The therapist will not conduct clinical practice in any state or country in which they are not licensed and/or permitted to practice.
Telehealth services will be provided via HIPAA compliant video conferencing following an assessment determining the appropriateness of telehealth services.